Written Testimony in OPPOSITION to SB 303
[…] Artificially Administered Nutrition and Hydration (AANH)
16. The same enthusiastic SB 303 supporter also noted that: “AANH cannot be involuntarily denied, except if one or more of the four conditions are met. See Sec. 166.046(e),…”. . . except that artificially administered nutrition and hydration must be provided unless, . . .[except with the conditions].” (Emphasis by supporter.) This one may be the most troubling section.
17. Section 166.002(2) already has a definition for artificial nutrition and hydration which has been tweaked only slightly to be worded “Artificially administered nutrition and hydration” which is defined as “the provision of nutrients or fluids by a tube inserted in a vein, under the skin in the subcutaneous tissues, or in the stomach (gastrointestinal tract).”
18. Section 166.046(e) states in full: