Written Testimony in OPPOSITION to SB 303
[…] See Sec. 166.046(e),…”. . . except that artificially administered nutrition and hydration must be provided unless, . . .[except with the conditions].” (Emphasis by supporter.) This one may be the most troubling section.
17. Section 166.002(2) already has a definition for artificial nutrition and hydration which has been tweaked only slightly to be worded “Artificially administered nutrition and hydration” which is defined as “the provision of nutrients or fluids by a tube inserted in a vein, under the skin in the subcutaneous tissues, or in the stomach (gastrointestinal tract).”
18. Section 166.046(e) states in full:
If the patient or surrogate is requesting life-sustaining treatment that the attending physician has decided and the ethics or medical committee has affirmed is medically inappropriate treatment, the patient shall be given available life-sustaining treatment pending transfer under Subsection (d). This subsection does not authorize withholding or withdrawing pain management medication, medical procedures considered necessary to provide comfort care, or any other medical care provided to alleviate the patient’s pain. The patient is responsible for any costs incurred in transferring the patient to another facility. The attending physician, any other physician responsible for the care of the patient, and the health care facility are not obligated to provide life-sustaining treatment after the 21st calendar day after the written decision required under Subsection (b-1) is provided to the patient or the surrogate unless ordered to do so under Subsection (g), except that artificially administered nutrition and hydration must be provided unless, based on reasonable medical judgment, providing artificially administered nutrition and hydration would:
(1) hasten the patient’s death;
(2) seriously exacerbate other major medical problems not outweighed by the benefit of the provision of the treatment;
(3) result in substantial irremediable physical pain or discomfort not outweighed by the benefit of the provision of the treatment; or
(4) be medically ineffective in prolonging the patient’s life.
(Emphasis added.)